Logo

Best rates guaranteed

Privacy policy

Versailles personal data protection policy

The privacy of our guests is important to Hôtel le bout du parc.
That’s why, in compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation “RGPD” we have appointed a Data Protection Delegate and are doing our utmost to apply the recommendations of the CNIL.

The personal data collected on this site is as follows:

Account opening: when a user’s account is created, the user’s surname, first name and e-mail address are recorded.
Connection: when the user connects to the site, his/her name, first name, connection data, usage data and location data are recorded.
Profile: when using the services provided on the site, a profile is created, which may include an address and telephone number.
Payment: when paying for products and services offered on the site, the site records financial data relating to the user’s bank account or credit card.
Cookies: cookies are used when using the site. Users can deactivate cookies when they first log on, and afterwards via their browser settings. Cookies are essential to the proper operation of the site and enable users to enhance their browsing experience, use certain social network sharing features and access content and advertising based on their centers of interest.

Some cookies are essential to the operation of the site and are installed automatically. On first connection to the site, users can accept or refuse the installation of non-essential cookies for which their consent is required. Users can modify their cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the “manage consent” link, which appears at the bottom of the page on most of our sites.

The personal data collected from users is used to provide and improve the site’s services and to maintain a secure environment. More specifically, it is used for the following purposes

– Access to and use of the site by the user;
– Management of site operation and optimization;
– Verification, identification and authentication of data transmitted by the user;
– Implementation of user assistance;
– Personalization of services by displaying advertisements according to the user’s browsing history and preferences;
– Prevention and detection of fraud, malicious software and management of security incidents;
– Management of any disputes with users;
– Sending commercial and advertising information, according to user preferences.

Personal data is kept for a limited period, which does not exceed the time required for the purposes for which it was collected.

The legal basis for the processing operations listed below is:
– Prospect management: legitimate interest
– Newsletter registration and management: consent
– Analysis of purchasing behavior: legitimate interest
– Management of a stay (reservation, invoicing): necessary for the execution of a contract
– Customer satisfaction: legitimate interest

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies in the following cases:

– When the user uses the payment services, for the implementation of these services, the site is in relation with third-party banking and financial companies with which it has contracts;
– When the user publishes information accessible to the public in the free comment areas of the site;
– When the user authorizes a third-party website to access his/her data;
– When the site uses the services of service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to the user’s data in order to provide these services, and are contractually obliged to use it in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data;
– If required by law, the site may transmit data in order to pursue claims against the site and to comply with administrative and legal proceedings;

– If the site is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or receivership, it may be required to sell or share all or part of its assets, including personal data. In this case, users will be informed before any personal data is transferred to a third party.

The data collected on this site is not transmitted outside the European Union.

In the United States it should be noted that since July 16, 2020 the Privacy Shield has been invalidated by the European Court of Justice, i.e. it is no longer recognized as a legal framework ensuring adequate protection of personal data.

In Canada and the province of Quebec, personal data is used in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Quebec Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector.

Versailles informs you that it implements the same level of protection of personal data everywhere in the world, whatever the regulatory framework.

The site implements organizational, technical, software and physical digital security measures to protect personal data against alteration, destruction and unauthorized access. However, it should be noted that the Internet is not a completely secure environment, and the site cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of information over the Internet.

By law, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You can obtain further information and advice on your rights from the competent data protection authority in your country (in France, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/).

1- The right to information – You have the right to receive clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data, and about your rights. This is why we provide you with this information through this privacy policy.

2- The right of access – You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we process it), and to certain other information (such as that provided here). The purpose of this is to ensure that you are aware of and can verify that we are using your information in accordance with data protection laws.

3- The right of rectification – You have the right to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4- The right to erasure – This right is also known as the “right to be forgotten” and, simply put, it allows you to request the erasure or deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. This is not, however, a general right to data deletion, and there are exceptions.

5- The right to restrict processing – You have the right to “block” or delete any further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can store your data, but cannot continue to use it. We keep a list of people who have requested that the further use of their data be blocked, to ensure that the restriction is respected.

6- The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes and in other services. This allows you to easily relocate, copy or transfer them between our computer systems and third parties in complete security, without affecting their ability to be used.

7- The right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing purposes (which is only possible with your consent).

8- The right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to complain about the way in which we process or manage your personal data to the relevant national authority (in France, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/).

9- The right to withdraw your consent – If you have given your consent to the processing or use of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time (although, if you do so, this does not mean that everything we have done with your consent up to that point has been unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to the use of your personal data for commercial purposes.

We respond to requests and provide information free of charge; however, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs in the event of repeated requests.

We may also have the right to refuse to comply with a request. Please judge your request responsibly before making it. We will respond as soon as possible, usually within one month from the date of receipt; but if the request takes longer to process, we will let you know.

Versailles reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If any changes are made to this privacy policy, Versailles undertakes to publish the new version on its website.